Governors

Governors

The Governing Body are volunteers who both challenge and support the school so that weaknesses are tackled decisively and statutory responsibilities are met. The composition of the Governing Body reflects our school community and facilitates links with other agencies. All Governors have clearly defined terms of reference for each committee and clear job descriptions. The Governing Body at St Thomas meet as a whole Governing Body, twice a term, with committees meeting outside of the main body meeting. Our governors are linked up to leaders within the school and regularly visit the school and review action plans for the school development plan.

What do we do?

The Governing Body has responsibility, alongside the staff of our school, for deciding the policies for the general running of the school. This includes contributing to decisions on:

  • Finance
  • Curriculum
  • Health and safety
  • Premises
  • Welfare and discipline
  • Standards
  • Staffing
  • Equality and inclusion
  • Community
  • Admissions
  • Extended services
  • Special needs

Our role is crucial:

  • We fulfill statutory duties to ensure that the school is a safe, healthy and an inclusive environment
  • We provide support and challenge to the leadership team of the school on all issues that affect the learning and welfare of our pupils
  • We provide a link into the wider Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham – helping to ensure we are able to contribute to decisions made about schools across the Borough

Our Chair of Governors is Mr Martin O'Byrne. If you would like to contact him, please either send him an email or post him a letter marking it private and confidential.

Mr. Martin O’Byrne
St. Thomas of Canterbury Catholic Primary School
Estcourt Road
London SW6 7HB

email: admin@stthomasrc.lbhf.co.uk

Full Governing Body    
Name of Governor Category of Governor Appointing Body Term of Office
Mrs K. Wyatt Headteacher Ex-officio  Ex-officio
 
Mr M. O'Byrne Foundation Diocese of Westminster 01/09/2017 - 31/08/2021
Mrs F. Juster Foundation Diocese of Westminster 09/10/2017 - 31/08/2021
Fr. D. Touw Foundation Diocese of Westminster 01/09/2017 - 31/08/2021
Mrs S. Weston-Peters Foundation Diocese of Westminster 01/09/2019-31/08/2023
Ms S. Mills Foundation Diocese of Westminster 09/11/2016-31/08/2020
Vacancy
 
Foundation Diocese of Westminster Four Years
Vacancy
 
Foundation Diocese of Westminster Four Years
Ms Liliane Umuyeyi Parent Elected by Parents 07/11/2017-06/11/2021
Mrs Y. Olasunkanmi Co-opted Governing Body 01/09/2019-31/08/2023
Mrs J Debois Foundation Governor   01/10/2019-31/08/2023
Miss J. Breslin Staff Governor Elected by Staff 01/09/2015 - 31/08/2019
 

For a more details on the above appointments please download our 2017-2018 Pecuniary Interests document below.

Pecuniary Interests

Governor Attendance

Governing Board Committee Structure